Official website of 16th FINA World Championships 2015 in Kazan
16th FINA World Championships

July 24 - August 9, 2015
:
:
Fina - FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DENATATION

High diving lineup revealed for 2015 FINA World Championships

Large_news_dsc_9776
12.05.2015, 12:56 Sport
The Colombian Orlando Duque successfully defended his high diving crown by winning the title at the FINA High Diving World Cup in Cozumel (MEX). Duque took the gold medal in the men's platform with a total of 565.80 points, finishing ahead of Russia's Artem Silchenko (559.55). He won the title for the second consecutive time after the first edition of the FINA High Diving World Cup in Kazan in 2014. By doing so, the Colombian high diver became the first and the only holder of this trophy.

By the way, not only this tournament decided the world's current top high divers but also helped to determine the final lineup of participants for high diving events at the 16th FINA World Championships due to be held in Kazan (RUS) from July 24 to August 9. The main roster took shape a year ago and the FINA High Diving World Cup which concluded the other day in Mexico unveiled the names of the remaining six male qualifiers for the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan. 

The final qualifying spot was also decided in the women's high diving event. It was Lysanne Richard of Canada who secured the remaining berth for this summer's mega spoting event in Kazan. 

As is known, the 2015 FINA World Championships high diving events will be held in the water area of the Kazanka River on August 3-5, 2015. 

The lineup of qualified high divers for Kazan 2015: 

Men

1. Orlando DUQUE (COL )

2. Gary HUNT (GBR)

3. Steve LOBUE (USA)

4. Artem SILCHENKO (RUS)

5. Jonathan PAREDES  (MEX)

6. David COLTURI (USA)

7. Anatolii SHABOTENKO (UKR)

8. Michal NAVRATIL (CZE)

9. Andy JONES (USA)

10. Kris KOLANUS (POL)

11. Blake ALDRIDGE (GBR)

12. Cyrille OUMEDJKANE (FRA)

13. Jorge FERZULI (MEX)

14. Sergio GUZMAN (MEX)

15. Carlos GIMENO (ESP)

16. Miguel GARCIA (COL)

17. Alessandro DE ROSE (ITA)

18. Todor SPASOV (BUL)

Women

1. Rachelle SIMPSON (USA)

2. Ginger HUBER (USA)

3. Cesilie CARLTON (USA)

4. Yana NESTSIARAVA (BLR)

5. Jacqueline VALENTE (BRA)

6. Adriana JIMENEZ TREJO (MEX)

7. Anna BADER (GER)

8. Tara HYER TIRA (USA)

9. Diana TOMILINA (UKR)

10. Lysanne RICHARD (CAN)

Press Office of Organising Committee for 16th FINA World Championships